DANA L. CHRISTENSEN, Chief Judge.
[…] CECRA is Montana's analog to CERCLA, and has a similar structure and liability scheme as its Federal counterpart. As with CERCLA, under CECRA a PLP's "substantive rights and ultimate liability are affected from the start of the administrative process," early involvement often benefits the PLP, and a PLP's lack of cooperation may expose the insured to a
Similarly, the MDEQ is authorized to issue to a PLP any "cease and desist, remedial, or other orders as may be necessary or appropriate to protect the public health, safety, or welfare or the environment." Mont.Code. Ann. § 75-10-711(4) (2013). A PLP that violates such an order "may, in an action brought to enforce the order, be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each day in which a violation occurs or a failure or refusal to comply continues." Mont.Code Ann. § 75-10-711(5)(a) (2013). In the alternative, "the department may assess penalties of not more than $1,000 a day for each violation" against a PLP that "failed to comply with an order issued by the department pursuant to 75-10-711(4)." Mont.Code Ann. § 75-10-714(1) (2013).